MPSHome Alumni Calendar Contact MyMPS
Spring Sports
adapted_bowling.JPG

Softball with coach Joe Brown

Baseball with coach Chuck Simmons 

Track and field with coach Charles Walker

Adapted Bowling with coach Amy McIntyre

2016-2017 School year

Last Week                                                                                                          

Badminton:    The Polars’ competed in the conference tournament 

Baseball:         The Polars lost to St. Paul Humboldt and St. Agnes.  The game versus Minneapolis Washburn was rescheduled to Wednesday, May 17.

Softball:          The Polars defeated Minneapolis Southwest and lost to Minneapolis Washburn.           

Adapted Bowling:  Demetrius Sandifer-Beamon and Tayshawn Williams qualified to participate in the State Tournament Boys Singles Division.

Track and Field:  The Polars hosted their first home meet in years competing against Minneapolis Edison and Fair.

 

This week

Adaptive Bowling

The Demetrius Sandifer-Beamon and Tayshawn Williams bowl in the state tournament singles competition on Friday, May 19 at Brunswick Zone Lanes in Brooklyn Center.  Bowling will start at 9:00 am.  .

Badminton

The Polars compete in the state team tournament at St. Paul Central High School on Monday, May 15. Matches starts at 4:00pm.

Baseball

The Polars’ game against Minneapolis South was cancelled today due to rain.  The Polars host Minneapolis Washburn on Wednesday, May 17. at North Commons Park. The first pitch is also at 4:30pm.

Softball

The Polars travel to Spectrum today.  The first pitch is at 5:45pm. On Tuesday May 16, the Polars host St. Paul Harding for a 4:30pm game and Minneapolis Washburn on Wednesday May 18 also starting at 4:30pm.

 

Polar fastpitch home games are played on the synthetic field at Morgan Avenue and 16th Avenue North. The field was built by the Minnesota Twins and Owners, the Pohlad Family.

 

 

Track and Field

 

The Polar varsity track teams are idle this week.  The JV teams compete in the conference meet in Friday, May 19 at Minneapolis Southwest.

 

B-Squad Games (7-8th grade teams)

 

 

North (Anwatin/Franklin) baseball and softball games are scheduled to compete in the District tournament on May 16 at 5:00pm.  The baseball team plays Laker Black (Anthony) at Kenny Park.  The softball team plays Patriot Grey (Olson) at Bracket Park.  If the teams win they will play Wednesday May 17 at 5:30pm at Bracket Park.