MPSHome Alumni Calendar Contact
North Athletics
Polar Pride
Polar Pride

At North High School we believe participation in athletics enriches educational experiences and promotes physical and emotional well being.  Polars have a long, proud history of achievment in athletics and have the most loyal and enthusiastic fans in the state! 

A few notes from athletics

Boys Basketball Schedule/Results
 
12/7/2018 St. Paul Como Park H.S. 101 - 38 W
12/8/2018 Eastview 76 - 80 L (OT)
12/11/2018 Minneapolis South 75 - 41 W
12/14/2018 Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S. 99 - 60 W
12/21/2018 Burnsville 66 - 49 W (Above The Rim Classic)
12/22/2018 Chicago Orr 58 - 84 L (Above The Rim Classic)
12/28/2018 Milwaukee Washington 67 - 60 W
1/5/2019 Sioux Falls O'Gorman 51 - 39 W
1/8/2019 DeLaSalle 57 - 66 L
1/10/2019 Minneapolis Southwest 82 - 64 W
1/12/2019 Caledonia 79 - 74 W
1/15/2019 Minneapolis Edison 93 - 54 W
1/18/2019 Minneapolis Roosevelt 61 - 59 W
1/19/2019 Martin Luther 73 - 81 L (Midwest Players Classic)
1/21/2019 Proviso East 69 - 52 W (MLK Dream Classic)
1/25/2019 Hopkins 66 - 84 L
2/1/2019 Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S. 57 - 44 W
2/2/2019 Minneapolis Washburn 96 - 55 W
2/12/2019 Minneapolis Southwest 93 - 39 W
2/13/2019 Minneapolis South 80 - 36 W
2/15/2019 Minneapolis Edison 93 - 49 W
2/16/2019 Waseca 64 - 77 L
2/19/2019 Minnehaha Academy 59 - 63 L
2/21/2019 Minneapolis Roosevelt 82 - 38 W
2/26/2019 Eden Prairie 64 - 78 L
2/28/2019 Minneapolis Washburn 84 - 41 W
3/2/2019 St. Paul Central 74 - 77 L (Twin City Championship)
3/9/2019 Blake School (The) 70 - 43 W (Sections 5AA Quater Finals)
3/13/2019 Litchfield 53 - 49 W (Section 5AA Semifinals )
3/15/2019 Breck School 62 - 53 W (Section 5AA Finals)
 
Boys Basketball State Tournament
March 20-23, 2019
Target Center - Williams Arena, U of M - Concordia University
Brackets are listed here
 
 
Girls Basketball Schedule/Results
 
11/23/2018 St. Paul Central 66 - 30 W
11/24/2018 Orono 56 - 45 W
11/27/2018 St Paul Humboldt/Open World Learning 63 - 45 W
11/29/2018 Irondale 69 - 54 W
12/4/2018 Minneapolis South 58 - 60 L
12/6/2018 Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S. 56 - 19 W
12/12/2018 Eden Prairie 52 - 63 L
12/13/2018 Minneapolis Washburn 63 - 30 W
12/18/2018 Minneapolis Southwest 65 - 42 W
12/20/2018 St. Paul Como Park H.S. 69 - 82 L
1/8/2019 Minneapolis Edison 63 - 49 W
1/11/2019 Minneapolis Roosevelt 58 - 39 W
1/15/2019 Christ's Household of Faith 41 - 26 W
1/22/2019 Minneapolis South 59 - 62 L
1/25/2019 Pequot Lakes 65 - 62 W
1/26/2019 Hibbing H.S. 47 - 70 L
2/6/2019 Mounds Park Academy 67 - 21 W
2/8/2019 Minneapolis Edison 62 - 33 W
2/9/2019 Minneapolis Washburn 55 - 32 W
2/11/2019 Rush City 44 - 57 L
2/15/2019 Minneapolis Roosevelt 53 - 37 W
2/16/2019 Holy Family Catholic 41 - 73 L
2/18/2019 Minneapolis Southwest 42 - 55 L
2/19/2019 Heritage Christian Academy 45 - 86 L
2/20/2019 Fridley 59 - 67 L
2/22/2019 Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S. 0 - 0
2/28/2019 Breck School 73 - 56 W (Sections)
3/2/2019 Providence Academy 32 - 51 L (Sections)
 
 
Wrestling Schedule/Results
 
12/6/2018 Minneapolis Washburn 0 - 0
12/6/2018 Minneapolis Patrick Henry H.S. 36 - 36 T
12/6/2018 Richfield 6 - 63 L
12/14/2018 Minneapolis Southwest 27 - 54 L
12/14/2018 Minneapolis South 12 - 72 L
1/5/2019 Brooklyn Center Invitational 0 - 0
1/10/2019 Columbia Heights 18 - 18 T (Triangular)
1/10/2019 Brooklyn Center 0 - 0
1/19/2019 TBA 0 - 0
1/19/2019 LeSueur-Henderson 12 - 42 L
1/19/2019 Maple River 0 - 72 L
1/19/2019 Trinity School at River Ridge 6 - 42 L
1/24/2019 Minneapolis Edison 9 - 42 L
1/26/2019 South St. Paul Invitational 0 - 0
1/31/2019 Robbinsdale Cooper 0 - 0
 

Boys Basketball with coach Larry McKenzie - 2018-19 Schedule
Girls Basketball with coach Mike Friestleben - 2018-19 Schedule
Wrestling with coach Jaime Wright - 2018-19 Schedule
Cheerleading with Ms. Deb Pye