MPSHome Alumni Calendar Contact MyMPS
Athletic Announcements - Week of July 31, 2017

Cheer Team clinic and tryouts (Football season only)

 

When:             Starting Thursday, August 3, 2017

Time:              5:00pm – 7:00pm

Where:           North’s Jacobi Gymnasium (enter door #17 off of Irving Avenue)

Reminder:      Please dress prepared to do routines.  Additional date will be determined

at the clinic.

New Coach:  We are happy to announce that Mariah Hobby is our new Co-Head Coach focusing on the football season.  Deborah Pye will remain on staff as Co-Head Coach and focus on the basketball season

 

Fall Sports Registration and Student Athlete Summit

Date:               Monday, August 7, 2017

Time:              5:00pm – 7:00pm

All students entering grades 7-12 who want to participate in Football and Volleyball at Minneapolis North High School must attend in order to file State High School League and North registration forms.  Parental supervision and attendance is recommended.

Each student must also have a copy of a physical that was taken after November 2014 in order to put in our files.

 

Fall Sports Seasons Start

Tryouts for Football and Volleyball officially begin on Monday, August 14.

Football:         Report to boys locker room.  First Practice starts at 4:00pm at Hobbs Field.

Volleyball:      Report to Jacobi gymnasium.  First Practice starts at 4:00pm

Athletic Announcements - Summer Update
Fall Sports Start (Volleyball and Football): Monday, August 14
 
Police Athletic League Football Clinic – Saturday, August 19
8:00am -9:00pm Hobbs Field.
 
School Starts – Monday, August 28
 
Athletic Announcements - Week of June 5, 2017

Last Week 

 

Track and Field:  The Polars Varsity teams competed in the Section Relays. 

The following Polars earn the opportunity to compete in the 1A State Track Championships:

-Shakila Islam, Tyianna Jordan, Loren Porter, T’Nia Riley, Girls 4 X 100 Meter Relay.

 

-T’Nia Riley, 100 and 200 meter runs

 

Coleone Powell-Smith – Long Jump

 

 

 

Athletic Announcements - Week of May 29, 2017

Last Week 

 

Baseball: The Polars’ game hosting Cristo Rey was cancelled due to rain.

 

Track and Field:  The Polars Varsity teams competed in the Conference Tournament. 

Minneapolis Conference track results:

1st Place: Jacques Lyles, 110 Meter Hurdles

2nd Place: Kenya Brooks, Girls Shot Put; Phillip Scott, Boys Shot Put

3rd Place: Phillip Scott, Boys Shot Put    

                Shakila Islam, Tyianna Jordan, Loren Porter, T’Nia Riley, Girls 4X400 Meter Relay

4th Place: Marlon Riddley, Kobi Anderson, Cedric Bass, Da’Koi Hines, Boys 4X100 Meter Relay

5th Place: Kiyonna Brooks, Tipassion Osborne, Gianna Villarreal Griffin, Bryanna Thomas-Butler; 4X200 Relay

6th Place:  Robert Urman, Tayven Smith, Javon Smith, Damon Edwards, 4X400 Meter Relay

 

Athletic Announcements - Week of May 15, 2017

Last Week                                                                                                          

Badminton:    The Polars’ competed in the conference tournament 

Baseball:         The Polars lost to St. Paul Humboldt and St. Agnes.  The game versus Minneapolis Washburn was rescheduled to Wednesday, May 17.

Softball:          The Polars defeated Minneapolis Southwest and lost to Minneapolis Washburn.           

Adapted Bowling:  Demetrius Sandifer-Beamon and Tayshawn Williams qualified to participate in the State Tournament Boys Singles Division.

Track and Field:  The Polars hosted their first home meet in years competing against Minneapolis Edison and Fair.

 

Athletic Announcements - Week of May 1, 2017

Last Week                                                                                                          

Badminton:    The Polars’ defeated Minneapolis South and Minneapolis Roosevelt.  The went down to defeat to Minneapolis Henry

Baseball: The Polar Girls and Boys teams did not compete last week.

Softball:          The game versus St. Paul Humboldt was rained out.           

 

 

Athletic Announcements - Week of April 24, 2017

Last Week 

 

Badminton: The Polars’ defeated Minneapolis Edison. 

Baseball: The Polars lost to St. Agnes and Irondale.  

Softball: The Polars’ defeated St. Paul Washington Tech. The game against St. Paul Humboldt was rained out. The team played at home against Cristo Rey.

Track and Field: The Polar Girls and Boys teams did not compete last week. 

 

Athletic Announcements - Week of April 17, 2017

Last Week                                                                                                          

 

Badminton

The Polars’ defeated Minneapolis Roosevelt and lost to Minneapolis Patrick Henry and Minneapolis Southwest  The match against Community of Peace High School was rescheduled – date to be determined. 

 

Baseball

The Polars lost to St. Paul Humboldt.  Their game against Minneapolis Washburn was cancelled due to rain.

 

Softball

The Polars game against St. Paul Washington Tech was rescheduled to April 17.

 

Track and Field
The Polar Girls and Boys teams competed at Minneapolis Roosevelt.

 

Athletic Announcements - March 27, 2017

Last Week

 

Boys Basketball

The Boys Basketball team are CLASS A STATE CHAMPIONS!  Coach Larry McKenzie and the Polars won their second state championship in a row defeating North Woods 90-46.

 

Earning the All-Tournament team were Seniors Isaac Johnson and Jaquan Sanders-Smith, and Juniors Odell Wilson and Taylor Johnson.

 

North Sports News:

North Community High School Athletics has moved up to Class AA for the next two years starting next school year and running until the summer of 2019.

 

Badminton

The Polars girls defeated Washburn and rescheduled their match against Minneapolis Edison to March 29. 

 

Wrestling

Congratulations to head coach Brandon McAfee being awarded Minneapolis Conference Coach of the Year!

Sophomore Kehyan Porter was also named to the All-Conference wrestling team!

 

Athletic Announcements - March 20, 2017


Last Week

Boys Basketball

The defending Class A Champions won its second consecutive 4A sectional championship defeating Prairie Seeds Academy 120-43 and advancing to the Minnesota State Class 1A playoffs.  The Polars defeated Cristo Rey 88-45 in the semifinals earlier in the week.  The Polars’ record is now 29-2.  

 

 

Page 1 of 2 (19 items)
Prev
[1]
2
Next
All