MPSHome Alumni Calendar Contact MyMPS
Winter Sports

Men's Basketball with coach Larry McKenzie
Women's Basketball with coach Crystal Flint
Wrestling with coach Brandon McAfee
Cheerleading with Ms. Deb Pye

 

2016-17 Boys are state champions!
2016-17 Boys basketball team with trophy
2016-17 Lady Polars receive all-city honors
2016-17 Lady Polars receive all-city honors
Events 2017-18 School Year

 

Boys Basketball Schedule/Roster

Girls Basketball Schedule/Roster

Wrestling Schedule/Roster

 

Boys Basketball Results
12/9/2017 Apple Valley  73 - 81 L
12/21/2017 St. Paul Como Park H.S. 95 - 54 W
12/27/2017 Cormer Prep 80 - 32 W
12/28/2017 Brooklyn Center  77 - 55 W
1/3/2018 Eden Prairie 57-69 L

January Schedule (*Date, Time, Opponent, (Class), Location*):

1/6/2018 7:00 PM  Tea Area Sioux Falls, South Dakota  
1/9/2018 7:00 PM  Minneapolis Washburn  (6AAAA) Minneapolis North Community H.S.  
1/12/2018 7:00 PM  Minneapolis South  (6AAAA) Minneapolis North Community H.S.  
1/13/2018 7:00 PM  North Lawndale College Prep North Lawndale College Prep 
1/15/2018 2:00 PM  Corliss Chicago, Illinois 
1/18/2018 7:00 PM  Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S. (6AAA) Minneapolis North Community H.S.   
1/19/2018 7:00 PM  Minneapolis Roosevelt  (6AAA) Minneapolis North Community H.S.   
1/20/2018 3:00 PM  Caledonia  (1AA) Caledonia H.S.  
1/23/2018 7:00 PM  Minneapolis Southwest  (6AAAA) Minneapolis Southwest H.S.  
1/25/2018 7:00 PM  Minnehaha Academy (4AA) Mounds Park Academy  
1/27/2018 2:45 PM  Kaukauna, Wisconsin Stevens Point, Wisconsin
1/30/2018 7:00 PM  Minneapolis Edison  (4AA) Minneapolis North Community H.S.    
 
----------------------------------------------

Girls Basketball Results:
11/24/2017 Mounds View  47 - 70 L
11/25/2017 St. Paul Central  63 - 60 W
11/28/2017 Robbinsdale Cooper  59 - 79 L
12/1/2017 St. Paul Como Park H.S. 62 - 50 W
12/4/2017 Heritage Christian Academy 73 - 65 W
12/8/2017 Eden Prairie  44 - 52 L
12/15/2017 Minneapolis Edison 67 - 47 W
12/22/2017 Minneapolis Southwest 75 - 41 W
12/28/2017 Fridley 64 - 51 W
12/29/2017 Columbia Heights 72 - 45 W
1/4/2018 St. Cloud Apollo 67 - 80 L

January Schedule (*Date, Time, Opponent, (Class), Location*):
1/9/2018 7:00 PM  Minneapolis Washburn  (6AAAA) Minneapolis Washburn H.S.  
1/12/2018 7:00 PM  Minneapolis South  (6AAAA) Minneapolis South H.S. 
1/13/2018 TBD  Red Lake  (8A) Osseo H.S.
1/17/2018 7:00 PM  Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S. (5AA) Minneapolis North Community H.S.
1/19/2018 7:00 PM  Minneapolis Roosevelt  (4AA) Minneapolis Roosevelt H.S.  
1/23/2018 7:00 PM  Minneapolis Southwest  (6AAAA) Minneapolis North Community H.S.
1/30/2018 7:00 PM  Minneapolis Edison  (4AA) Minneapolis Edison H.S.
 
----------------------------------------------

Wrestling Results:
11/30/2017 St. Paul Como Park H.S. 36 - 42 L
11/30/2017 Minneapolis Edison  0 - 0 
12/2/2017 Winona Invitational 0 - 0 
12/7/2017 Minneapolis Roosevelt  27 - 54 L
12/7/2017 Minneapolis Washburn  6 - 62 L
12/7/2017 Richfield  12 - 58 L
12/8/2017 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted H.S. 21 - 60 L
12/8/2017 Royalton/Upsala 0 - 66 L
12/14/2017 Minneapolis South 6 - 76 L
12/14/2017 Minneapolis Southwest  42 - 30 W

January Schedule (*Date, Time, Opponent, (Class), Location*):
1/6/2018 8:00 AM  Brooklyn Center Invitational  Brooklyn Center H.S.   
1/11/2018 5:00 PM  Minneapolis Edison  (5AA) Minneapolis Edison H.S.  
1/11/2018 5:00 PM  Minneapolis Patrick Henry H.S. (5AA) Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S.  
1/13/2018 8:00 AM  Crusader Invitational  Saint Croix Lutheran H.S.  
1/18/2018 5:00 PM  St. Croix Lutheran Academy (4AA) Saint Croix Lutheran H.S.  
1/18/2018 5:00 PM  Trinity School at River Ridge (4A) Saint Croix Lutheran H.S.  
1/20/2018 10:00 AM  Sibley East  (4A) Sibley East H.S.   
1/25/2018 5:00 PM  Spectrum  (4A) Spectrum H.S.   
1/25/2018 5:00 PM  Ogilvie  (7A) Spectrum H.S.   
1/25/2018 5:00 PM  Minnehaha/DeLaSalle (4AA) Spectrum H.S.  0-0   
1/27/2018 8:00 PM  South St. Paul Invitational  South Saint Paul H.S.